Costs

How Much Does an NDIS Audit Cost in 2026?

Real 2026 price ranges for every type of NDIS audit, what pushes the price up, and how to budget across a full three-year registration.

Quick answer

Most NDIS verification audits cost about $900 to $1,800. Certification audits usually cost $3,000 to $8,000 for a small provider with only the Core Module, rising to $15,000 or more for larger providers with several sites or supplementary modules. Certification providers also pay for a mid-term audit and a renewal audit every three years. The NDIS Commission itself charges no registration fee.

Key takeaways

  • The NDIS Commission does not charge to register and does not set or subsidise audit prices. You pay a private approved quality auditor.
  • Verification audits are desktop reviews and cost far less than certification audits, which include an onsite Stage 2.
  • Price depends mainly on your registration groups and modules, participant and staff numbers, number of sites and travel.
  • Over a three-year registration, certification providers should budget for the initial audit, a mid-term audit and a renewal audit.
  • Being genuinely audit-ready is the easiest saving, because nonconformities mean follow-up work and extra auditor time.

"How much does an NDIS audit cost?" is usually the first question new providers ask, and the honest answer is that it depends on what you are registering for. This guide gives you realistic 2026 ranges, explains what drives them, and shows you how to budget for the full registration cycle rather than just the first audit.

Who you actually pay for an NDIS audit

The NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission states that there is no cost to register with it. Instead, you engage and pay an approved quality auditor, a private certification body approved by the Commission. The Commission does not set prices for audit services, so every auditor quotes differently. There were 16 approved auditors at the time of writing.

Quotes are free and you are not obliged to accept one, so it pays to compare. You request quotes once you have your initial scope of audit, which you receive after submitting your application. Our guide on how to get your NDIS certificate explains where the audit fits in the process.

NDIS audit cost ranges in 2026

Indicative ranges compiled from published 2026 pricing by NDIS auditors and consultants (Provider Plus, Carevo, Paperbark, NDSP). Always get written quotes for your own scope.
AuditWhat it involvesTypical cost (AUD)
Verification (new or renewal)Desktop review against the Verification Module plus qualification evidence$900 to $1,800
Certification, small provider, Core Module onlyStage 1 desktop review, Stage 2 onsite visit with staff and participant interviews$3,000 to $8,000
Certification, medium provider or extra modulesAs above with larger samples; each supplementary module adds roughly $1,000 to $2,000$5,000 to $12,000
Certification, large or multi-site providerMultiple sites, larger workforce and participant samples$15,000+
Mid-term audit (certification only)Governance and operational management plus any standard with a corrective action plan, due by 18 months$1,000 to $6,000
Recertification (renewal)A full audit again before your three-year registration endsSimilar to your initial audit

Tip: Ask at least two or three auditors to quote on the same scope. Compare the number of audit days and what is included, not just the headline price.

Why certification costs so much more than verification

A verification audit is a desktop review. The auditor checks your evidence against four areas (human resource management, incident management, complaints management and risk management) plus the qualifications needed for your supports. There is no site visit and no mid-term audit.

A certification audit is far more involved. Stage 1 reviews your documents, and Stage 2 happens onsite, where the auditor samples records, visits sites, interviews staff and talks to participants. It covers the whole Core Module of the NDIS Practice Standards plus any supplementary modules, such as high intensity daily personal activities or the new SIL Module. Certification applies to groups including daily personal activities (0107), community participation (0125), group and centre-based activities (0136) and SIL (0138). If one group in your application needs certification, the whole application is audited at certification level.

Not sure which you will face? Our guide to getting ready for certification or verification explains both in detail.

What drives the price of your audit

  • Registration groups and modules. More groups and supplementary modules mean more standards to assess. Some modules need specialist auditors, such as a registered nurse for high intensity supports.
  • Participant numbers. Auditors sample participant files and interviews using a formula based on how many people you support, so more participants means more audit time.
  • Workforce size. More staff means more personnel files to check for screening, training and qualifications.
  • Sites and travel. Each location may need a visit, and regional or remote travel is usually charged on top.
  • Readiness. Nonconformities lead to corrective action plans and follow-up review, which can add cost.
  • No participants yet. Providers without participants may be eligible for provisional certification, which is cheaper up front but is followed by a further audit once services begin.

Budgeting across a three-year registration

Registration generally lasts three years, and the audit costs repeat. Here is how a typical small provider's audit spend looks over one cycle.

Ranges are indicative. One lead auditor puts the realistic minimum for a mid-term audit at around $5,000, so get a quote for it with your initial audit.
WhenSmall certification provider (Core only)Verification provider
Year 1: initial audit$3,000 to $8,000$900 to $1,800
Within 18 months: mid-term audit$1,000 to $6,000Not required
Year 3: renewal audit$3,000 to $8,000$900 to $1,800
Indicative three-year total$7,000 to $22,000$1,800 to $3,600

Costs beyond the auditor's fee

Screening fees from state screening units, October 2026. Other ranges are indicative market prices.
CostTypical amount (AUD)Notes
NDIS Worker Screening Check$112 to $163 per workerVaries by state; valid for up to five years
NDIS Worker Orientation ModuleFreeRequired for workers of registered providers
InsuranceAbout $1,200 to $3,500 a yearPublic liability, professional indemnity and accident cover
Policies and procedures$0 to $7,000+Write your own, buy a template pack, or hire a consultant
Your timeWeeks of workTailoring documents, setting up registers and training staff

Documentation is where the biggest swing happens. Writing everything from scratch is free but slow, while consultants can cost several thousand dollars. Our guide to where to buy NDIS policies and procedures compares the options.

Our Certification pack gives you 60+ editable Core Module policies and procedures, plus forms and templates, for a one-off $649.

See what's in the pack

How to keep your audit cost down

  • Only register for what you will deliver. Every extra group or module adds audit scope.
  • Be ready before Stage 1. A major nonconformity must be fixed within three months and holds up your registration, and fixing problems often means extra auditor time.
  • Run your own internal audit first. Check yourself against every indicator before the auditor does.
  • Organise your evidence. Folders mapped to each standard save the auditor time, and audit time is what you pay for.
  • Keep staff files complete. Missing screening, orientation or training records are among the most common findings.
  • Lock in the whole cycle. Ask for mid-term and renewal pricing when you accept your first quote.

Watch for bundled deals. Since June 2026 the Commission's expectations for approved quality auditors prohibit referral fees, commissions and revenue sharing between auditors and consultants. Be cautious of anyone who offers a package with a guaranteed audit outcome.

Questions to ask when you request a quote

  • How many audit days are included for Stage 1 and Stage 2?
  • Is travel included, and how is it charged?
  • What will the mid-term audit and the renewal audit cost?
  • Is there a charge for reviewing corrective actions or closing out nonconformities?
  • Do you have auditors qualified for my supplementary modules?
  • How soon can you start, and how long until I receive the report?

Frequently asked questions

Does the NDIS Commission charge a fee to register?

No. The NDIS Commission says there is no cost to register with it. You pay an approved quality auditor to carry out your audit, and the Commission does not set audit prices.

How much does an NDIS verification audit cost?

Most verification audits cost about $900 to $1,800 in 2026. They are desktop reviews and there is no mid-term audit.

How much does an NDIS certification audit cost?

A small provider with only the Core Module typically pays $3,000 to $8,000. Medium providers or those with supplementary modules often pay $5,000 to $12,000, and large or multi-site providers $15,000 or more.

Is there a government subsidy for NDIS audits?

There is no current subsidy. The Commission does not set, cap or subsidise audit fees, so compare quotes from several approved quality auditors.

How much does an NDIS mid-term audit cost?

Mid-term audits for certification providers typically cost $1,000 to $6,000. The final report is due within 18 months of your registration date.

Do unregistered NDIS providers need an audit?

No. Only registered providers are audited. Unregistered providers can only support self-managed and plan-managed participants, and must still follow the NDIS Code of Conduct.

Keep Reading

Related provider guides

Audit prep

How to get ready for certification or verification

A nine-step plan to prepare for either audit type, with a readiness checklist you can work through today.

8 min read Read the guide →
Documents

Where to buy NDIS policies and procedures

Template packs, consultants or software? Prices, pros and cons, and the checks to make before you buy.

6 min read Read the guide →
Getting started

How to become an NDIS provider

Registered or unregistered, the nine steps to registration, what it costs and how long it takes in 2026.

8 min read Read the guide →

Get your Certification documents sorted today

A complete set of editable Core Module policies, procedures and templates, delivered instantly. One payment of $649 AUD.

View the Certification Pack